65+ Etsy Statistics 2024 (Latest Data, Users & Trends)

Etsy Statistics - Yaguara

Etsy is an online marketplace that allows people to sell and buy unique handmade or vintage items and craft supplies.

Etsy is one of the world’s largest e-commerce platforms, providing opportunities for artisans, crafters, and creatives to turn their passion into a profitable business. 

As a seller or planning to be a seller on Etsy, it is essential to understand and utilize the platform’s statistical data to make informed decisions that can improve sales, attract more customers, and maximize profits. 

This article provides various statistics, such as views, visits, favorites, orders, and revenue, which can help sellers track the performance of their shop and products. 

Let’s get into it quickly, shall we?

Etsy Statistics: Top Picks (2024)

  1.  95.5 million products are on Etsy for sale.
  1. Etsy had 2,790 employees worldwide in 2022. 
  1. In the second quarter of 2023, Etsy’s revenue was $629 million worldwide.
  1. As of 2023, Etsy’s revenue is $1.269 billion worldwide.
  1. The annual net income of Etsy was $694.29 million in 2022.
  1. Etsy received 467.8 million visitors in July 2023.
  1. Etsy’s bounce rate was 45.58% in July 2023. 
  1.  People visit an average of 6.59 pages on Etsy.  
  1.  From the total traffic of the United States, 41.87% of Etsy traffic is received by desktop, and 58.13% of Etsy traffic is received by mobile.
  1. Etsy’s 46.35% of traffic comes from direct search, 4.48% from Google, and 1.70% from Yahoo.
  1. Repeat buyers on Etsy make 81% of purchases.
  1. Etsy’s app has been downloaded more than 80 million times.
  1. 100 million buyers have not purchased anything from Etsy in the last 12+ months.
  1. The United States has the largest number of sellers (62%) in the world.
  1. Beads are the top-selling product on Etsy. 8 million buyers have bought it with 102% of CTR (Click-Through Rate).

General Esty Statistics

  1. Etsy spent $581.10 million on global advertising in 2022.

This table shows Etsy’s total global advertising spending from 2016 to 2022.

YearSpent On Global Advertising
2022$581.1 million
2021 $559.3 million
2020$442.2 million
2019$175.2 million
2018$129.1 million
2017$78.4 million 
2016$55.2 million 
  1. 95.5 million products are on Etsy for sale.
  1. 34% of sales on Etsy come from outside of the United States. 

Source: Statista, Expanded Ramblings.

Esty Demography Statistics

Etsy is a global platform with a diverse user base, with customers and sellers worldwide.

Understanding the demographic makeup of Etsy can provide insight into the types of popular products on the platform and the preferences of its users.

In this section, we compiled our top research on Etsy Demography Statistics.

  1. Etsy had 2,790 employees worldwide in 2022. 

This table shows the employee strength of Etsy from 2014 to 2022.

YearNumber Of Etsy Employees
20222,790
20212,402 
2020 1,414
2019 1,240 
2018 545 
2017 744 
20161,043 
2015819 
2014685
  1. Of these 2,790 employees, 46.9% are women, 46.2% are men, and 6.9% are others (Not Declared their gender).
  1. 60.20% of Etsy’s employees are White.

This table shows the Etsy employees’ ethnicity.

EthnicityNumber Of Employees
The White60.20%
The Asian18.70%
The Hispanic7.30%
The Black or African American7.10%
Two or More Ethnicities3.50% 
The American Indian or Alaskan Native0.20%
Not Declared3%
  1. 15% of Etsy buyers are women under 25 years old.
  1. 33.50% of employees are aged between 30-34 years old.

This table shows the percentage of employees on Etsy by age.

AgeEmployees
Below 24 years old3.00%
25-29 years old23.50%
30-34 years old33.50%
35-39 years old22.30%
40-49 years old14.40%
Above 50 years old3.10%

Source: Statista, Wall street Zen.

Etsy Revenue Statistics

Etsy’s revenue is generated through various sources, including transaction fees, listing fees, and advertising services. 

Etsy’s success can be attributed to its commitment to providing a platform that supports small businesses and creators and its focus on building a strong community of buyers and sellers.

As Etsy continues to expand and evolve, its revenue is expected to grow, making it an essential platform for buyers and sellers alike.

In this section, we have gathered all the essential information about Etsy revenue Statistics.

  1. In the second quarter of 2023, Etsy’s revenue was $629 million worldwide. 
  1.  As of 2023, Etsy’s revenue is $1.269 billion worldwide.

This table shows the total annual revenue of Etsy from 2012 to 2023.

YearEtsy’s Revenue
2023 (As of Q2)$1.269 billion
2022$2.56 billion
2021$2.32 billion
2020$1.72 billion
2019$0.81 billion
2018$0.60 billion
2017$0.44 billion
2016$0.36 billion
2015$0.27 billion
2014$0.19 billion
2013$0.12 billion
2012$0.07 billion
  1. In 2021, the revenue of Etsy’s marketplace was 1745.82 million, and Services was 583.29 million

This table shows Etsy’s revenue by segment from 2012 to 2022

YearMarketplace RevenueServices Revenue
2022$1,910.89 million$655.22 million
2021$1,745.82 million$583.29 million
2020$1,303.13 million$422.5 million
2019$593.65 million$224.73 million
2018$444.77 million$158.93 million
2017$329.36 million$111.87 million
2016$269.63 million$89.43 million
2015$204.33 million$64.92 million
2014$156.82 million$34.41 million
2013$78.54 million$43.82 million
2012$55.33 million$15.86 million

Source: Statista.

Etsy Profit Statistics

Etsy has become a go-to platform for many people looking to start or grow their own creative businesses. However, like any other business, the ultimate goal of Etsy is to make a profit. 

In this section, we have gathered all our top research on Etsy profit statistics.

  1. The annual net income of Etsy is -$694.29 million in 2022.

This table shows Etsy’s annual income from 2012 to 2022

YearAnnual Net Income
2022-$694.29 million
2021$493.51 million
2020$349.25 million
2019$95.89 million
2018$77.49 million
2017$81.8 million
2016$-29.9 million
2015$-54.06 million
2014$-15.24 million
2013$-0.8 million
2012$-2.39 million

Source: Statista.

Etsy Traffic Statistics

The more traffic you have, the more potential customers you can reach and the greater the chances of making sales. Therefore, understanding how to increase your Etsy traffic is essential for any seller.

Etsy traffic is not just about the number of people visiting your shop but also about the quality of traffic, which refers to visitors who are genuinely interested in your products and have a higher likelihood of making a purchase.

This section has compiled all the important statistics on Etsy traffic.

  1. Etsy received 467.8 million visitors in July 2023.

This table shows the total traffic received by Etsy in the last three months.

MonthsReceived Etsy Traffic
July 2023467.8 million
June 2023450.9 million
May 2023470.5 million
  1. The average visit duration on Etsy was 5 minutes and 48 seconds as of 2023.   
  1. Etsy’s bounce rate was 45.58% in July 2023. 
  1. People visit an average of 4.6 pages on Etsy.  
  1. Etsy’s 48.59% of traffic is received from the United States.

This table shows the traffic received from the top 5 countries on Etsy as of 2023. 

CountryReceived Etsy Traffic (Percentage)Received Etsy Traffic (Million)
The United States55.12% 257.85 million
The United Kingdom8.95%41.86 million
Canada5.08%23.76 million
Germany4.26%19.92 million
Australia2.93%13.70 million
Other23.65%110.63 million
  1. From the total traffic of the United States, 41.87% of Etsy traffic is received by desktop, and 58.13% of Etsy traffic is received by mobile.

This table shows Etsy’s desktop and mobile traffic by country.

CountryDesktop TrafficMobile Traffic
The United States41.87%58.13%
The United Kingdom39.69%60.31%
Germany30.85%69.15%
India15.26%84.74%
Canada26.2%73.80%
  1. On Etsy.com, 38.2% of traffic is received by desktop, and 61.8% is received by desktop.

Here is a table showing the total Etsy.com traffic by device.

MonthAll DevicesDesktopMobile
August 2022535,283,413111,482,253423,801,159
September 2022529,591,859117,508,819412,083,041
October 2022543,932,149126,131,347417,800,802
November 2022530,256,897186,209,048344,047,849
December 2022528,431,541176,737,080351,694,461
January 2023523,007,895188,465,287334,542,608
  1. Etsy’s 46.35% of traffic comes from direct search, 4.48% from Google, and 1.70% from Yahoo.
  1. After visiting Etsy, 46.40% of traffic goes to doubleclick.net.

This table shows that after visiting Etsy, the traffic’s final destination is.

DestinationPercentage Of Traffic Visiting 
doubleclic.com46.40%
google.com19.13%
agkn.com5.03%
pinterest.com3.52% 
paypal.com4.71%
  1. 243.7 million traffic was organic search traffic, and 2.3 million was paid search traffic on Etsy.

This table shows Etsy’s organic and paid search traffic by the month. 

MonthOrganic TrafficPaid Traffic
July 2023148,897,2021,975,957
June 2023162,937,6772,552,981
May 2023161,311,7772,022,174
April 2023160,747,2672,219,277
March 2023231,657,058 2,592,930
February 2023246,310,3892,065,830

Source: Semrush.

Etsy Buyers Statistics

As a seller, it is essential to know the behavior of buyers. While reading these statistics, you will get an idea of the target audience of Etsy.

In this section, we have gathered all the important statistics on Etsy buyers. Without wasting time, have a look.

  1. Etsy’s marketplace GMS per buyer was $136.
  1. Repeat buyers on Etsy make 81% of purchases.
  1. Etsy gained 10 million new buyers in Q4 of 2021.
  1. Etsy’s app has been downloaded more than 80 million times.
  1. Etsy’s app has more than 50 categories.
  1. Etsy had  96.2 million active buyers in the second quarter of 2023.

This table shows the number of Etsy’s active buyers by year.

YearNumber of Etsy’s Active Buyers
2023 (As of Q2)96.2 million
202293.9 million
202196.34 million
202081.9 million
201946.35 million
201839.45 million
201733.36 million
201628.57 million
201524.05 million
201419.81 million
201314.03 million
20129.32 million
  1. 60% of buyers are just purchasing products one time; after that they never buy anything from Etsy.
  1. 100 million buyers have not purchased anything from Etsy in the last 12+ months.
  1. If Etsy’s shipping cost is high, 50% of buyers do not buy a product.
  1. 92% of buyers said that Etsy has unique products that they can not find anywhere else. 

Source: Statista, Influencer Marketing Hub, Startup Bonsai, Expanded Ramblings.

Etsy Seller Statistics

Etsy sellers are a diverse group of individuals, ranging from hobbyists to full-time entrepreneurs. They offer a wide variety of products, including handmade jewelry, clothing, home decor, and personalized gifts.

This section has compiled all the important information about Etsy seller statistics. 

  1. The United States has the most number of sellers (62%) in the world.

This table shows the number of sellers on Etsy by the state of America.

StateNumber of sellers
California14%
Texas7%
Florida7%
New York6%
Pennsylvania4%
North Carolina4%
Washington4%
Georgia3%
Illinois3%
Ohio3%
Michigan3%
Virginia3%
  1. Etsy’s 86% of sellers are women.
  1. The average age of Etsy’s sellers is 39 years old.
  1. Etsy’s sellers contributed $14.3 billion to the United States economy in 2021. 
  1. In 2022, there were 7.3 million active Etsy sellers

This table shows the total number of active Etsy sellers from 2012 to 2021.

YearNumber Of Active Etsy Sellers
20227.3 million
20217.5 million
20204.3 million
20192.6 million
20182.1 million
20171.9 million
20161.7 million
20151.5 million
20141.3 million
20131 million
20120.8 million
  1. 88% of sellers handle their business on their own.
  1. 12% of sellers take the help of their friends and family to handle their business.
  1. Only 5% of sellers kept helpers in their business. 
  1. 17% of Etsy’s sellers have an annual income of less than $25000.
  1. The average annual household income of Etsy sellers is $56,000 yearly.  
  1. 95% of Etsy sellers handle their shop from their homes.
  1. AcornandCrowStudio is the leading seller on Etsy with 40.4 thousand sales.

This table shows the top 10 leading sellers on Etst by sales.

Top 10 Leading SellersSales
AcornandCrowStudio40.4 thousand
Caitly Minimalist37.9 thousand
Beadboat126.7 thousand
ModParty23.9 thousand
HeatherRobertsArt20.4 thousand
SilverRainSilver19.3 thousand
AWildBloomPrintables18.9 thousand
DesignMyPartyStudio16.8 thousand
SVGCUTTABLES16.3 thousand
NorthPrints16.3 thousand
  1. 82% of sellers have hopes to increase their sales in the future.
  1. 71% of sellers said their Etsy shop is their business. 
  1.  Multi-channel sellers combine 56% of all sellers.
  1. Sellers who started their Etsy shop to supplement their income are 63%.

Source: Statista, Startup bonsai, Expanded Ramblings, Writers Block Live.

Etsy Products Statistics

Etsy product statistics provide valuable insights into buyers’ trends, patterns, and behavior.  By analyzing these statistics, sellers can identify which products are selling well, what type of buyers are interested in their items, and how they can improve their marketing strategies. 

Similarly, buyers can use these statistics to track the latest trends, discover new shops and products, and make informed purchase decisions.

  1. Beads are the top-selling product on Etsy. 8 million buyers have bought it with 102% of CTR (Click Through Rate).

Here is a table showing the top 5 selling products on Etsy.

ProductBuyersCTRAverage Price Of The Product
Beads8 million102%$20
Pins2.2 million87%$15
Pendants5.3 million83%$34.13
Stickers3.7 million82%$3.30
Books2.6 million81%$13.10
  1. The home and living (25% of the share of sellers) category of products on Etsy is the most popular among others.

Here is a table showing the most popular product category by share of sellers.

Product CategoriesShare of sellers
Home and Living25%
Art and Collectibles21%
Jewelry15%
Clothing11%
Accessories8%
Bath and Beauty6%
Toys and Games4%
Bag and purses3%
Weddings2%
Books, Movies and Music2%
Pet Supplies1%
Electronics and Accessories1%
Shoes1%

Source: Statista.

Related Read:

Conclusion: Etsy Statistics (2024)

Etsy is an online marketplace for handmade, vintage, and unique items. The platform has experienced many active buyers and sellers, higher sales volume, and expanding international reach.

Etsy’s focus on personalized and creative goods has helped it stand out in a crowded e-commerce market and attract a dedicated community of users.

Overall, Etsy’s statistics paint a good picture of the platform’s future, and we can expect to see even more significant developments in the coming years.

We will be updating you with the most recent Etsy Statistics from time to time.

FAQs

 Is Etsy still popular in 2024?

Our research shows that this platform will grow in the coming years. Etsy’s growth, buyers, visitors, and sellers are growing daily.

 Is it profitable to sell on Etsy?

Selling on Etsy is still the safest, cheapest, quickest, and easiest platform in 2024. Users like to buy unique and handmade products on Etsy. 

 What sells most on Etsy?

Our research shows that 8 million beads were sold on Etsy in 2022. After that, pins, pendants, and books are the most popular products on Etsy.

How many Americans use Etsy?

Statista report says 95 million people have recently purchased goods through this platform in the United States

About The Author

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top